Skip to content

 

Privacy Notice and Terms of Use

Thank you for participating in Deloitte’s Open Talent Network (OTN).

Your participation in OTN is voluntary and is governed by the Privacy Notice and the Terms of Use below. You will be asked to provide certain personal information as part of your participation in OTN. If you are uncomfortable with the collection and use of this information (as described in the Privacy Notice below) then you may choose not to participate. Your consent to the Privacy Notice and Terms of Use will be required to participate so please read the below carefully before proceeding.

Privacy Notice

When you register for OTN and during the course of your participation in OTN, Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu (Deloitte) will collect personal information about you, including name, email address, and details of your skills and employment history. Deloitte will use the information:

  • to assess your suitability for certain internal contractor roles that may come up at Deloitte from time to time;
  • to send you information about OTN or roles that Deloitte believes are suitable for your skills or that you may otherwise be interested in.

Deloitte may also provide your information to third parties that have agreed to keep the information confidential for the purpose of assisting Deloitte with either or both of the purposes described above, such as external recruitment companies. Deloitte will always ensure that such third parties only use your information for the purposes for which Deloitte initially collected it.

More information about how Deloitte will handle your personal information, how you can contact Deloitte, and how you may access your information are set out in Deloitte’s privacy policy at https://www2.deloitte.com/au/en/legal/privacy.html.

Terms of Use

Your participation in OTN commences when you accept these Terms of Use by clicking accept in the space provided below, thereby giving you access to the OTN portal (OTN Portal) to register your information. Your participation continues until you notify Deloitte in writing that you no longer wish to participate, Deloitte ceases to provide OTN, or Deloitte otherwise terminates your participation in accordance with these Terms of Use.

Deloitte may suspend or terminate your right to participate in OTN at any time if: (a) you breach these Terms of Use or the Deloitte Privacy Policy, and do not cure such breach within a reasonable period of time after becoming aware of the breach; (b) Deloitte reasonably believes that are using, or have used, the OTN Portal in a manner that harms Deloitte or its reputation; or (c) Deloitte advises you of its intention to terminate your participation at its sole and absolute discretion.

You can cancel your participation in OTN by sending notice to Deloitte at: otn@deloitte.com.au Upon termination or expiry of these Terms of Use you must immediately cease using the OTN Portal.

You are responsible for ensuring that you take appropriate security measures to protect your access to the OTN Portal, including by ensuring that you do not share your password with any other person.

Deloitte grants you a non-transferable, limited, non-exclusive, revocable, royalty-free licence to access and use the OTN Portal solely for the purpose of participating in the OTN and submitting your User Content (as defined below).

You must not: (a) distribute, rebrand, market, relicense, sublicense, rent, lease, assign, repackage, license, sell, adapt, translate, enhance, copy, modify, decompile, disassemble, or reverse engineer the whole or any part of the OTN Portal; (b) merge the OTN Portal into any other platform or application or port any content from the OTN Portal to any other platform or application; (c) create derivative works based on OTN or the OTN Portal; (iv) duplicate, sell, or reproduce any of the content available through OTN, or any portion thereof, except as permitted by these Terms of Use; or (v) use the OTN Portal or any content contained therein to develop, license, sublicense, or otherwise make available any product or service that mimics, duplicates, or competes with the features and/or functionality of the OTN Portal.

You must not upload, post, email, or otherwise send, transmit, or introduce any material that: (a) contains content that is false, defamatory, harassing, obscene, or offensive; (b) constitutes unsolicited bulk email, “junk mail”, “spam”, or chain letters; or (c) contains software viruses or any other computer code, files, or programs designed to interrupt, harm, damage, destroy, or limit the functionality of any computer software, hardware, or equipment linked directly or indirectly with the OTN Portal or the OTN Portal itself. You must not interfere with the servers or networks connected to the OTN Portal. You must not access the OTN Portal in an unauthorised manner.

Each time you submit content to Deloitte or through the OTN Portal (User Content), you represent and warrant to Deloitte that you own the User Content or you have the right to submit it, and submitting it will not infringe any third party’s intellectual property rights, or any other personal or proprietary rights. You agree to indemnify Deloitte and its affiliates for all claims arising out of or in connection with your breach of this warranty.

Deloitte does not claim any ownership over your User Content and you retain all rights, title, and interest (including intellectual property rights) in the User Content. Except where User Content is Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)), by submitting User Content you grant Deloitte an irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive, royalty-free licence to use, copy, display, edit, distribute, and otherwise exploit the User Content, or any portion of it, and any ideas, concepts or know-how contained therein. This includes but is not limited to using any User Content, in a de-identified format, for benchmarking and report-creation purposes. Where User Content is Personal Information, Deloitte may use that information as set out in the privacy notice, Deloitte’s privacy policy, and as otherwise required by the Privacy Act.

From time to time Deloitte might make certain content available to you through the OTN Portal, including instructional information, policies, job openings, or other Deloitte material (Deloitte Content). Deloitte retains ownership of all rights, title, and interest (including intellectual property rights) in the Deloitte Content. Deloitte grants you a limited, revocable, royalty-free licence to use the Deloitte Content strictly for the purposes of participating in the OTN.

You must keep the Deloitte Content confidential and not disclose the Deloitte Content to any other person unless: (a) you have Deloitte’s written consent to do so; or (b) such disclosure is required by law.

OTN and the OTN Portal is provided as is, and Deloitte makes no express or implied representations or warranties regarding it. Without limiting the foregoing, Deloitte does not warrant that the OTN Portal will be secure, error-free, free from viruses or malicious code, or will meet any particular criteria of performance or quality. To the extent permitted by law, Deloitte expressly disclaims all implied warranties, including, without limitation, warranties of merchantability, title, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security, and accuracy. Without limiting the foregoing, any liability under any condition, warranty, or representation that by law cannot be excluded is, where permitted by law, at Deloitte’s option to repair or replace the OTN Portal. To the extent permitted by law, Deloitte’s liability is excluded in respect of any indirect or consequential loss (including loss of income or profit, or lost or corrupted data) incurred by you in relation to your participation in OTN and use of the OTN Portal.

These Terms of Use and the Deloitte Privacy Policy may be amended by Deloitte from time to time and by continuing to use OTN you agree to comply with those terms as they are amended from time to time.

Your use of participation in OTN and use of the OTN Portal is governed by the laws of New South Wales.